Bird's Nest Fern (Includes Shipping) Plant Parkesdale Market
Bird's Nest Fern (Includes Shipping) Plant Parkesdale Market

Bird's Nest Fern (Includes Shipping)

Regular price $14.99 Sale

Bird’s nest fern (Asplenium nidus) grows best in medium to low indirect light. These ferns are often grown for their crinkly leaves. A bird’s nest fern that receives more light, will have more crinkled leaves, while one that receives less light will have flatter leaves. Keep in mind that too much light or direct light will cause the fronds on bird’s nest fern to yellow and die.

  • Pet friendly
  • Easy care and low maintenance
  • Prefers partial shade, full shade
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Needs moist soil
  • ship as 4" pot

Common name: Bird's Nest Fern 

Botanical name: Asplenium nidus

Uses: House plant/patio plant/outdoor plant

Sunlight requirement: partial shade, full shade

Height/Habitat: 12-24 inches

Spread: 24-48 inches

Hardiness Zone: 2-11

Watering needs: Keep the soil moist but not wet. Let the soil dry between waterings. When kept as a houseplant, make sure to mist it.

SHIPPING INCLUDED